Is Rana Pasta Ricotta & Spinach Ravioli Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- grated cheese
- egg 30
- mascarpone cheese
- cream
- whey powder
- milk
- whey
- ricotta cheese 41
- natural flavourings
grated cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filling 58%: Ricotta Cheese 41% [Whey (Milk), Milk, Salt], Spinach 15%, Whey Powder (Milk), Cream (Milk), Grated Cheese (Milk, Salt, Non-animal Rennet), Sunflower Oil, Mascarpone Cheese [Cream (Milk), Milk], Breadcrumbs (Soft Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Yeast), Salt, Natural Flavourings (Wheat, Milk), Wheat Fibre, Garlic. Pasta 42%: Soft Wheat Flour, Egg 30%, Durum Wheat Semolina.
Check Rana Pasta Ricotta & Spinach Ravioli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rana Pasta Ricotta & Spinach Ravioli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Piece


