Is Rana Pasta Sauce Basil Pesto - 7 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Rana Pasta Sauce Basil Pesto 7 oz. is a premium product that stands out in the market. With its high-quality ingredients, it ensures there are no cheap elements in its composition. Renowned for its authentic pesto taste, it is a favorite choice for daily use. The sauce is not only delicious but also well-received by consumers who enjoy it with Parmesan on kale and arugula. In comparison to other pesto brands, Rana Pasta Sauce Basil Pesto 7 oz. outshines them all, making it the top choice for true pesto enthusiasts.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural flavor
- yeast flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rana Pasta Sauce Basil Pesto 7 oz. is a premium product that stands out in the market. With its high-quality ingredients, it ensures there are no cheap elements in its composition. Renowned for its authentic pesto taste, it is a favorite choice for daily use. The sauce is not only delicious but also well-received by consumers who enjoy it with Parmesan on kale and arugula. In comparison to other pesto brands, Rana Pasta Sauce Basil Pesto 7 oz. outshines them all, making it the top choice for true pesto enthusiasts.
Ingredients
Basil Blend (Genovese Basil, Sunflower Oil, Salt), Sunflower Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Almonds, Pecorino Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Sheep's Milk, Rennet, Salt), Pine Nuts, Lactose, Garlic, Vegetable Fiber, Ascorbic Acid, Black Pepper, Dehydrated Potatoes, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Yeast Flavor (Wheat), Nonfat Dry Milk, Parmesan Cheese Powder (Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes) And Disodium Phosphate), Contains Almonds, Milk, Wheat
Check Rana Pasta Sauce Basil Pesto - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rana Pasta Sauce Basil Pesto - 7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Rana Pasta Sauce Basil Pesto - 7 Oz is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Spreadable


