Is Rana Pasta Sauce Basil Pesto - 7 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • lactose
  • pasteurized cultured sheep's milk
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • parmesan cheese powder
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rana Pasta Sauce Basil Pesto 7 oz. is a premium product that stands out in the market. With its high-quality ingredients, it ensures there are no cheap elements in its composition. Renowned for its authentic pesto taste, it is a favorite choice for daily use. The sauce is not only delicious but also well-received by consumers who enjoy it with Parmesan on kale and arugula. In comparison to other pesto brands, Rana Pasta Sauce Basil Pesto 7 oz. outshines them all, making it the top choice for true pesto enthusiasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil Blend (Genovese Basil, Sunflower Oil, Salt), Sunflower Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Almonds, Pecorino Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Sheep's Milk, Rennet, Salt), Pine Nuts, Lactose, Garlic, Vegetable Fiber, Ascorbic Acid, Black Pepper, Dehydrated Potatoes, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Yeast Flavor (Wheat), Nonfat Dry Milk, Parmesan Cheese Powder (Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes) And Disodium Phosphate), Contains Almonds, Milk, Wheat

Check Rana Pasta Sauce Basil Pesto - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rana Pasta Sauce Basil Pesto - 7 Oz is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping