Is Ranch & Bacon Pasta Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • modified whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey
modified whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Pasta (wheat flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Maltodextrin, Carrots*, Imitation Bacon Bits (soy flour, soybean oil, salt, hydrolyzed soy and corn protein, yeast extract, natural flavor, sunflower oil, sugar, potassium chloride, dextrose, yeast*, color [caramel color, red #40], tbhq [preservative], soy lecithin), Peas*. Contains 1% or less of: Sea Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Modified Whey, Buttermilk*, Modified Corn Starch, Whey*, Garlic*, Onion*, Lactic Acid, Parsley*, Calcium Lactate, Potassium Chloride, Hydrolyzed Soy and Corn Protein, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Barley Flour, Salt, Spice, Silicon Dioxide (anticaking agent), *Dried

Check Ranch & Bacon Pasta against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal PrepSnacking