Is Ranch & Bacon Pasta Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • modified whey
  • imitation bacon bits
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
modified whey
imitation bacon bits

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Pasta (wheat flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Maltodextrin, Carrots*, Imitation Bacon Bits (soy flour, soybean oil, salt, hydrolyzed soy and corn protein, yeast extract, natural flavor, sunflower oil, sugar, potassium chloride, dextrose, yeast*, color [caramel color, red #40], tbhq [preservative], soy lecithin), Peas*. Contains 1% or less of: Sea Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Modified Whey, Buttermilk*, Modified Corn Starch, Whey*, Garlic*, Onion*, Lactic Acid, Parsley*, Calcium Lactate, Potassium Chloride, Hydrolyzed Soy and Corn Protein, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Barley Flour, Salt, Spice, Silicon Dioxide (anticaking agent), *Dried

Check Ranch & Bacon Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal PrepSnacking