Is Ranch & Bacon Pasta Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • modified whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
modified whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Pasta (wheat flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Maltodextrin, Carrots*, Imitation Bacon Bits (soy flour, soybean oil, salt, hydrolyzed soy and corn protein, yeast extract, natural flavor, sunflower oil, sugar, potassium chloride, dextrose, yeast*, color [caramel color, red #40], tbhq [preservative], soy lecithin), Peas*. Contains 1% or less of: Sea Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Modified Whey, Buttermilk*, Modified Corn Starch, Whey*, Garlic*, Onion*, Lactic Acid, Parsley*, Calcium Lactate, Potassium Chloride, Hydrolyzed Soy and Corn Protein, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Barley Flour, Salt, Spice, Silicon Dioxide (anticaking agent), *Dried

Check Ranch & Bacon Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal PrepSnacking