Is RANCH CROUTONS Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- milk
- cultured nonfat milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, YEAST, SALT 2% OR LESS OF DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, ONION POWDER, WHEY, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (MILK, EDTA AND BHA [PRESERVATIVES]), AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM PEROXIDE, CALCIUM SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID, AZODICARBONAMIDE, ENZYMES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, LACTIC ACID, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, CALCIUM LACTATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CITRIC ACID, TBHQ (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).
Check RANCH CROUTONS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RANCH CROUTONS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
About this product
Bread · Cube, Piece, Dried


