Is RANCH CROUTONS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey
- cultured nonfat milk
- disodium inosinate
- calcium lactate
- lactic acid
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +5 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, YEAST, SALT 2% OR LESS OF DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, ONION POWDER, WHEY, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (MILK, EDTA AND BHA [PRESERVATIVES]), AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM PEROXIDE, CALCIUM SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID, AZODICARBONAMIDE, ENZYMES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, LACTIC ACID, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, CALCIUM LACTATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CITRIC ACID, TBHQ (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).
Check RANCH CROUTONS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RANCH CROUTONS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
About this product
Bread · Cube, Piece, Dried


