Is RANCH CROUTONS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium lactate
  • disodium inosinate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • lactic acid
  • +5 more

calcium lactate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, YEAST, SALT 2% OR LESS OF DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, ONION POWDER, WHEY, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (MILK, EDTA AND BHA [PRESERVATIVES]), AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM PEROXIDE, CALCIUM SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID, AZODICARBONAMIDE, ENZYMES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, LACTIC ACID, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, CALCIUM LACTATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CITRIC ACID, TBHQ (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check RANCH CROUTONS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Cube, Piece, Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceousUmami
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SaladToppingSnacking