Is RANCH DIP, RANCH Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • whey natural flavor
  • yeast extract

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whey natural flavor
yeast extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARROTS, EVERYTHING BAGEL SEASONED RANCH DIP (NONFAT BUTTERMILK (WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE), CANOLA OIL, EGG YOLK, LESS THAN 2% OF CREAM CHEESE POWDER (CREAM CHEESE [CREAM, MILK, SKIM MILK, WHEY, CULTURE SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, POPPY SEEDS, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, SESAME SEEDS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PHOSPHORIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, BUTTER (CREAM SALT), NATURAL FLAVOR, GROUND MUSTARD).

Check RANCH DIP, RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking