Is Ranch Dip Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- natural butter flavor
- buttermilk powder
- nonfat milk
- cultured pasteurized light cream
- sour cream
- whey
natural butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized Light Cream, Nonfat Milk, Enzymes), Buttermilk Powder, Salt, Whey, Natural Flavors, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Nonfat Milk, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Parsley, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Lactic Acid, Natural Butter Flavor, Citric Acid
Check Ranch Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ranch Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
Where to buy
Ranch Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


