Is Ranch Dressing 24 fl oz - Market Pantry™ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • egg yolk
  • 1% of natural flavors
  • contains less than 1% of natural flavors
  • calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/Or Canola), Water, Sugar, Salt, Egg Yolk, Buttermilk, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 1% Of Natural Flavors (Contain Milk), Spice, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Modified Food Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate (A Preservative), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor.

Check Ranch Dressing 24 fl oz - Market Pantry™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ranch Dressing 24 fl oz - Market Pantry™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladMeal PrepTopping
Vegan? Ranch Dressing 24 fl oz - Market Pantry™ | Spoonful