Is RANCH DRESSING, BACON TOMATO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural bacon flavor
  • egg yolks
  • bacon
  • skim milk
  • cultured buttermilk
  • buttermilk
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid

natural bacon flavor

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), CIDER VINEGAR, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, BUTTERMILK (CULTURED BUTTERMILK [SKIM MILK, LACTIC ACID, CULTURES]), SUGAR, BACON (BACON, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SALT, ONION, GREEN ONION, EGG YOLKS, GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL BACON FLAVOR (POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, SUNFLOWER OIL, ARABIC GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR), CRUSHED RED PEPPERS, ROSEMARY OLEORESIN, CELERY SEED, OREGANO.

Check RANCH DRESSING, BACON TOMATO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyButtery
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSaladGarnishingTopping