Is RANCH DRESSING, BACON TOMATO Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- natural bacon flavor
- bacon
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- calcium chloride
natural bacon flavor
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), CIDER VINEGAR, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, BUTTERMILK (CULTURED BUTTERMILK [SKIM MILK, LACTIC ACID, CULTURES]), SUGAR, BACON (BACON, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SALT, ONION, GREEN ONION, EGG YOLKS, GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL BACON FLAVOR (POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, SUNFLOWER OIL, ARABIC GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR), CRUSHED RED PEPPERS, ROSEMARY OLEORESIN, CELERY SEED, OREGANO.
Check RANCH DRESSING, BACON TOMATO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RANCH DRESSING, BACON TOMATO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Heinz Easy Squeeze Tomato Ketchup 32oz BTL
Heinz Simply Heinz Tomato Ketchup Net Weight 31 oz (1 lb 15 oz) 878g
Heinz Tomato Ketchup
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


