Is RANCH DRESSING, CLASSIC RANCH Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- buttermilk powder
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Buttermilk Powder, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Cornstarch, Xanthan Gum, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Phosphoric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Quality), Polysorbate 60, Spices, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Maltodextrin (Corn), Propylene Glycol Alginate, Natural Flavor (Milk), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Soy Lecithin
Check RANCH DRESSING, CLASSIC RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RANCH DRESSING, CLASSIC RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
RANCH DRESSING, CLASSIC RANCH is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


