Is RANCH DRESSING & DIP, CHIPOTLE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk powder
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK POWDER, EGG YOLK POWDER, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ONION POWDER, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC POWDER, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL SMOKE AND OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, MUSTARD FLOUR, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE (FLAVOR ENHANCERS), CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA (SPICE AND COLOR), PARSELY, DISODIUM EDTA (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).
Check RANCH DRESSING & DIP, CHIPOTLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RANCH DRESSING & DIP, CHIPOTLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


