Is RANCH DRESSING Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • natural anchovy flavor
  • organic whey
  • organic buttermilk powder
  • organic egg yolks
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, ORGANIC WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SALT, ORGANIC EGG YOLKS, ORGANIC BUTTERMILK POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC WHEY (MILK), ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL ANCHOVY FLAVOR, ORGANIC MUSTARD POWDER, ORGANIC SPICES (ORGANIC DILL, ORGANIC PARSLEY), ORGANIC GUM ARABIC, ORGANIC ROSEMARY EXTRACT.

Check RANCH DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep