Is RANCH DRESSING Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried egg yolks
  • buttermilk
  • disodium inosinate
  • calcium disodium edta
  • calcium sorbate as
  • xanthan gum

dried egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, NON -HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BUTTERMILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DRIED EGG YOLKS, XANTHAN GUM (A NATURAL FOOD FIBER), DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, PHOSPHORIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM BENZOATE & POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVES, SPICES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), CALCIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVES, SPICES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT QUALITY), CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC EXTRACTIVE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SPICE EXTRACTIVE.

Check RANCH DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingGarnishing