Is RANCH DRESSING Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC EGG YOLK, ORGANIC BUTTERMILK POWDER (ORGANIC BUTTERMILK, ORGANIC SKIM MILK), SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC GROUND MUSTARD SEED, LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC CILANTRO, ORGANIC PARSLEY, ORGANIC DILL.

Check RANCH DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangyHerbaceousGarlickySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingGarnishing