Is Newmans Own Ranch Dressing 250Ml Vegetarian?
Description
Creamy, tangy ranch with smooth, pourable texture commonly used on salads, as a vegetable dip, and a sandwich spread. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, family-friendly appeal, and versatile use for salads and snacks, while some mention thickness preferences. Packaged in a compact 250 ml bottle for easy refrigerator storage convenience.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Creamy, tangy ranch with smooth, pourable texture commonly used on salads, as a vegetable dip, and a sandwich spread. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, family-friendly appeal, and versatile use for salads and snacks, while some mention thickness preferences. Packaged in a compact 250 ml bottle for easy refrigerator storage convenience.
Ingredients
Rapeseed Oil, Water, Butter Milk (from Cow's Milk ), White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Pasteurised Salted Egg Yolk ( Egg Yolk, Salt), Garlic Puree (2%), Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Acid (Lactic Acid), Sour Cream Powder ( Milk ), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Leek Flavouring, Parsley, Spring Onion, Chives
Check Newmans Own Ranch Dressing 250Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newmans Own Ranch Dressing 250Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Where to buy
Newmans Own Ranch Dressing 250Ml is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


