Is RANCH FLAVORED DIP, RANCH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • xanthan gum
  • glucono-delta-lactone
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, LACTIC ACID, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, DATEM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), AND XANTHAN GUM.

Check RANCH FLAVORED DIP, RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingTopping