Is RANCH FLAVORED DIP, RANCH Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, LACTIC ACID, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, DATEM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), AND XANTHAN GUM.
Check RANCH FLAVORED DIP, RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RANCH FLAVORED DIP, RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


