Is Ranch Lovers Buffalo Style Chicken Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • cream cheese
  • cultured milk
  • nonfat milk
  • buffalo style sauce
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • L-cysteine hydrochloride
  • dextrose
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cream
buttermilk
cream cheese

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, COOKED GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN STRIPS (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED RICE STARCH, CHICKEN FLAVOR [DEHYDRATED CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR], SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT), REDUCED FAT MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, NONFAT MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH*, CULTURES, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES, *INGREDIENTS NOT IN REGULAR MOZZARELLA CHEESE), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR PALM OIL AND/OR FRACTIONATED PALM OIL), BUFFALO STYLE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, SALT, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), CREAM CHEESE (CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, BREAD CRUMB (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, YEAST, SALT), SALT, PAPRIKA, DRIED GARLIC, DOUGH CONDITIONER BLEND (CALCIUM SULFATE, SALT, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, GARLIC POWDER, ENZYMES), DRIED ONION, SPICES, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, CREAM, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, SOY FLOUR, DRIED EGG WHITES.

Check Ranch Lovers Buffalo Style Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go