Is Ranch Lovers Buffalo Style Chicken Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk
- whey
- cultured milk
- cream
- cream cheese
- not in regular mozzarella cheese
- nonfat milk
- pasteurized part skim milk
- +1 more
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, COOKED GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN STRIPS (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED RICE STARCH, CHICKEN FLAVOR [DEHYDRATED CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR], SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT), REDUCED FAT MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, NONFAT MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH*, CULTURES, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES, *INGREDIENTS NOT IN REGULAR MOZZARELLA CHEESE), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR PALM OIL AND/OR FRACTIONATED PALM OIL), BUFFALO STYLE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, SALT, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), CREAM CHEESE (CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, BREAD CRUMB (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, YEAST, SALT), SALT, PAPRIKA, DRIED GARLIC, DOUGH CONDITIONER BLEND (CALCIUM SULFATE, SALT, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, GARLIC POWDER, ENZYMES), DRIED ONION, SPICES, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, CREAM, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, SOY FLOUR, DRIED EGG WHITES.
Check Ranch Lovers Buffalo Style Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ranch Lovers Buffalo Style Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 16 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


