Is Ranch Lovers Buffalo Style Chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dehydrated chicken broth
- chicken flavor
- chicken powder
- white meat chicken
- not in regular mozzarella cheese
- dried egg whites
- cream
- whey
- L-cysteine hydrochloride
- calcium sulfate
- dextrose
- vitamin a palmitate
- +11 more
dehydrated chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+19 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 23 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, COOKED GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN STRIPS (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED RICE STARCH, CHICKEN FLAVOR [DEHYDRATED CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR], SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT), REDUCED FAT MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, NONFAT MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH*, CULTURES, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES, *INGREDIENTS NOT IN REGULAR MOZZARELLA CHEESE), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR PALM OIL AND/OR FRACTIONATED PALM OIL), BUFFALO STYLE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, SALT, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), CREAM CHEESE (CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, BREAD CRUMB (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, YEAST, SALT), SALT, PAPRIKA, DRIED GARLIC, DOUGH CONDITIONER BLEND (CALCIUM SULFATE, SALT, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, GARLIC POWDER, ENZYMES), DRIED ONION, SPICES, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, CREAM, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, SOY FLOUR, DRIED EGG WHITES.
Check Ranch Lovers Buffalo Style Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ranch Lovers Buffalo Style Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


