Is Ranch Lovers Buffalo Style Chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken powder
- buffalo style sauce
- dehydrated chicken broth
- chicken flavor
- white meat chicken
- cooked grilled white meat chicken strips
- lactic acid
- L-cysteine hydrochloride
- calcium sulfate
- dextrose
- +3 more
chicken powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, COOKED GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN STRIPS (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED RICE STARCH, CHICKEN FLAVOR [DEHYDRATED CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR], SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT), REDUCED FAT MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, NONFAT MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH*, CULTURES, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES, *INGREDIENTS NOT IN REGULAR MOZZARELLA CHEESE), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR PALM OIL AND/OR FRACTIONATED PALM OIL), BUFFALO STYLE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, SALT, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), CREAM CHEESE (CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, BREAD CRUMB (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, YEAST, SALT), SALT, PAPRIKA, DRIED GARLIC, DOUGH CONDITIONER BLEND (CALCIUM SULFATE, SALT, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, GARLIC POWDER, ENZYMES), DRIED ONION, SPICES, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, CREAM, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, SOY FLOUR, DRIED EGG WHITES.
Check Ranch Lovers Buffalo Style Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ranch Lovers Buffalo Style Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


