Is Ranch Lovers Buffalo Style Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • cultured milk
  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • whey
  • cream cheese
  • reduced fat mozzarella cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, COOKED GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN STRIPS (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED RICE STARCH, CHICKEN FLAVOR [DEHYDRATED CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR], SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT), REDUCED FAT MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, NONFAT MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH*, CULTURES, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES, *INGREDIENTS NOT IN REGULAR MOZZARELLA CHEESE), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR PALM OIL AND/OR FRACTIONATED PALM OIL), BUFFALO STYLE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, SALT, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), CREAM CHEESE (CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, BREAD CRUMB (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, YEAST, SALT), SALT, PAPRIKA, DRIED GARLIC, DOUGH CONDITIONER BLEND (CALCIUM SULFATE, SALT, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, GARLIC POWDER, ENZYMES), DRIED ONION, SPICES, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, CREAM, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, SOY FLOUR, DRIED EGG WHITES.

Check Ranch Lovers Buffalo Style Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go