Is RANCH ORGANIC DRESSING, RANCH Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC VEGETABLE OIL (ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR ORGANIC CANOLA OIL), ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORGANIC SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, ORGANIC EGG YOLKS, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC GARLIC*, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC ONION*, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE.

Check RANCH ORGANIC DRESSING, RANCH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangyGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichTopping