Is RANCH SALAD DRESSING, RANCH Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, DRIED GARLIC, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DRIED BUTTERMILK, PHOSPHORIC ACID, DRIED ONION, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DRIED WHEY, SPICES, SORBIC ACID AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA AS PRESERVATIVES, NONFAT DRY MILK, DISODIUM GUANYLATE AND DISODIUM INOSINATE, POLYSORBATE 60, DRIED PARSLEY.

Check RANCH SALAD DRESSING, RANCH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing