Is RANCH SIGNATURE SAUCE, PERFECT PEPPERCORN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • buttermilk solids
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, BLACK PEPPER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SUGAR, LACTIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC*, SODIUM BENZOATE & POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), ONION*, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, PARSLEY*, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, SPICE.

Check RANCH SIGNATURE SAUCE, PERFECT PEPPERCORN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingSandwich