Is RANCH SIGNATURE SAUCE, PERFECT PEPPERCORN Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- propylene glycol alginate
- disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
- lactic acid
calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, BLACK PEPPER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SUGAR, LACTIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC*, SODIUM BENZOATE & POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), ONION*, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, PARSLEY*, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, SPICE.
Check RANCH SIGNATURE SAUCE, PERFECT PEPPERCORN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RANCH SIGNATURE SAUCE, PERFECT PEPPERCORN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


