Is Ranch Style Beans 15 oz (Pack of 12) Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • animal fat
  • rendered beef fat
  • blend of vegetable oils, animal fat
  • natural flavors

animal fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pinto Beans, Water, Tomato Puree, Less Than 2% Of: Blend Of Vegetable Oils And Animal Fat (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil And Rendered Beef Fat), Salt, Chili Peppers, Sugar, Paprika, Vinegar, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Contains: Soy

Check Ranch Style Beans 15 oz (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ranch Style Beans 15 oz (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking