Is RANCH STYLE Beans With Sliced Jalapeño Peppers, 15 oz. Vegan?

Description
This canned product offers a noticeable spicy kick and savory depth, with tender, slightly firm pieces in a thick, saucy texture; commonly heated for quick sides, stirred into rice, used in tacos or as a dip and skillet addition. Reviewers cite convenience, consistent heat, and occasional saltiness, plus perceived value.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This canned product offers a noticeable spicy kick and savory depth, with tender, slightly firm pieces in a thick, saucy texture; commonly heated for quick sides, stirred into rice, used in tacos or as a dip and skillet addition. Reviewers cite convenience, consistent heat, and occasional saltiness, plus perceived value.
Ingredients
PREPARED PINTO BEANS (WATER, PINTO BEANS), WATER, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), JALAPENO PEPPERS, LESS THAN 2% OF: CANOLA OIL, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HYDROXYLATED SOY LECITHIN, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR. CONTAINS: SOY.
Check RANCH STYLE Beans With Sliced Jalapeño Peppers, 15 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RANCH STYLE Beans With Sliced Jalapeño Peppers, 15 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
RANCH STYLE Beans With Sliced Jalapeño Peppers, 15 oz. is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


