Is Ranch Veggie Dip Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- organic natural flavour
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, ORGANIC VINEGAR, ORGANIC SKIM MILK POWDER, ORGANIC LIQUID EGG YOLK, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, SALT, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED ONION, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED CARROT, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED GREEN BELL PEPPER, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED GARLIC, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOUR, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID. CONTAINS STATEMENT: SOY, MILK, EGG, MUSTARD.
Check Ranch Veggie Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ranch Veggie Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Where to buy
Ranch Veggie Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


