Is Rancher's Choice Dressing, Calorie Wise Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg yolks
- b118j
- calcium disodium edta
- lactic acid
- natural flavour enhancer
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sugar, Garlic Juice, Phosphoric Acid (Enhances Tartness), Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Natural Flavours (Contains Milk), Yeast Extract (Natural Flavour Enhancer), Colour, Potassium Sorbate (Maintains Quality), Polysorbate 60 (Prevents Oil Separation), Dried Garlic, Spices, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Parsley, Lactic Acid (Enhances Tartness), Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour), Silicon Dioxide, (B118j)
Check Rancher's Choice Dressing, Calorie Wise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rancher's Choice Dressing, Calorie Wise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Where to buy
Rancher's Choice Dressing, Calorie Wise is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


