Is Rancher's Choice Fat Free Salad Dressing Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- modified milk
- natural flavour
- natural flavour enhancer
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM (THICKENER), POTASSIUM SORBATE (MAINTAINS QUALITY), COLOUR, YEAST EXTRACT (NATURAL FLAVOUR ENHANCER), PHOSPHORIC ACID (ENHANCES TARTNESS), PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE (THICKENER), NATURAL FLAVOUR, DRIED PARSLEY, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (MAINTAINS FLAVOUR), SILICON DIOXIDE.
Check Rancher's Choice Fat Free Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rancher's Choice Fat Free Salad Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Rancher's Choice Fat Free Salad Dressing is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


