Is Rancher's Choice Fat Free Salad Dressing Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- modified milk
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM (THICKENER), POTASSIUM SORBATE (MAINTAINS QUALITY), COLOUR, YEAST EXTRACT (NATURAL FLAVOUR ENHANCER), PHOSPHORIC ACID (ENHANCES TARTNESS), PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE (THICKENER), NATURAL FLAVOUR, DRIED PARSLEY, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (MAINTAINS FLAVOUR), SILICON DIOXIDE.
Check Rancher's Choice Fat Free Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rancher's Choice Fat Free Salad Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Rancher's Choice Fat Free Salad Dressing is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


