Is Rancher's Choice Fat Free Salad Dressing Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- modified milk
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavour
- propylene glycol alginate
- natural flavour enhancer
- +1 more
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM (THICKENER), POTASSIUM SORBATE (MAINTAINS QUALITY), COLOUR, YEAST EXTRACT (NATURAL FLAVOUR ENHANCER), PHOSPHORIC ACID (ENHANCES TARTNESS), PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE (THICKENER), NATURAL FLAVOUR, DRIED PARSLEY, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (MAINTAINS FLAVOUR), SILICON DIOXIDE.
Check Rancher's Choice Fat Free Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rancher's Choice Fat Free Salad Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Rancher's Choice Fat Free Salad Dressing is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


