No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is RanchHand Hot & Spicy Smoked Sausage, 48 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Chicken, Beef, Pork, Water, Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Salt, Spices (Red Pepper, Sage, Marjoram, Cumin, Thyme, Black Pepper, Coriander), Soy Protein Concentrate, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of (Sodium Phosphate, Dextrose, Paprika, Sodium Nitrite, Liquid Smoke, Sodium Erythorbate, Beef Heart, Pork Stock, Brown Sugar, Tomato Powder, Onion, Sugar, Mustard, Mono-sodium Glutamate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Lactate, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Green Pepper, Chili Pepper, Jalapeno Pepper, Chipotle Pepper, Autolyzed Yeast)

Check RanchHand Hot & Spicy Smoked Sausage, 48 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

RanchHand Hot & Spicy Smoked Sausage, 48 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SpicySmoky
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal PrepSandwich
Vegan? RanchHand Hot & Spicy Smoked Sausage, 48 Oz. | Spoonful