Is RANDY LEE'S BBQ SAUCE, APPLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- concentrated beef stock
- beef
- beef base
- natural flavor
- dextrose
concentrated beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, APPLE SAUCE (APPLES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, VITAMIN C [ASCORBIC ACID], ERYTHORBIC ACID], TOMATO PASTE, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTIEN, SPICES, DEXTROSE, CHILI PEPPER, CARAMEL COLOR, DRIED GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED ONION, MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), MUSTARD (VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES), LIQUID SMOKE, BROWN SUGAR, BEEF BASE (BEEF AND CONCENTRATED BEEF STOCK, NATURAL SEA SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORING, VEGETABLE EXTRACT, MALT EXTRACT), WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SPICES, SALT, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH.
Check RANDY LEE'S BBQ SAUCE, APPLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RANDY LEE'S BBQ SAUCE, APPLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


