Is Rani Far Far/Fryums (Wheat & Tapioca Pellet) Potato Jhali 14oz (400g) ~ Vegan, Kosher, Uncooked, Used to Make Papad, Bhungra/Chip Snack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour Fine, Tapioca starch, Baking powder, Water, Salt, Containes Sulfite (Sodium Sulfate), FD&C Yellow #5, FD&C Yellow #6, FD&C Red#40, FD&C Blue#1

Check Rani Far Far/Fryums (Wheat & Tapioca Pellet) Potato Jhali 14oz (400g) ~ Vegan, Kosher, Uncooked, Used to Make Papad, Bhungra/Chip Snack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Rani Far Far/Fryums (Wheat & Tapioca Pellet) Potato Jhali 14oz (400g) ~ Vegan, Kosher, Uncooked, Used to Make Papad, Bhungra/Chip Snack is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SnackingCookingMeal Prep