Is Rani Major Grey Mango Chutney (Indian Preserve) 10.5oz (300g) Glass Jar, Ready to eat, Vegan ~ Gluten Free Ingredients, All Natural, NON-GMO Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Mango, Salt, Acid (Acetic Acid), Ginger Powder, Paprika Powder, Chilli Powder, Garlic Puree, Dried Crushed Red Chilli

Check Rani Major Grey Mango Chutney (Indian Preserve) 10.5oz (300g) Glass Jar, Ready to eat, Vegan ~ Gluten Free Ingredients, All Natural, NON-GMO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Rani Major Grey Mango Chutney (Indian Preserve) 10.5oz (300g) Glass Jar, Ready to eat, Vegan ~ Gluten Free Ingredients, All Natural, NON-GMO is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetFruityTangySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingGarnishing