Is Rao's Alfredo Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- milk
- cream
- whey protein concentrate
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream, Water, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Butter (cream, Salt), Egg Yolks, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, White Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper.
Check Rao's Alfredo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rao's Alfredo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


