Is Rao's Homemade Alfredo Arrabbiata Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • enzyme modified egg yolk

enzyme modified egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Users describe a creamy, velvety sauce with a noticeable, moderate heat and savory tang; texture is smooth yet thick. Commonly used to coat pasta, as a dipping or topping sauce for proteins and vegetables, and in baked pasta dishes. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor but occasional variations in spiciness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Cream (cream, milk), Water, Butter (cream, natural flavor), Parmesan Cheese (part-skim milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), Romano Cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk, Contains Less Than 2% of: Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (milk, salt, rennet), Ground Red Pepper, Sea Salt, Modified Food Starch, Disodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum.

Check Rao's Homemade Alfredo Arrabbiata against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ButterySpicySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping