Is Rao's Homemade Alfredo Arrabbiata Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part-skim milk
  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • light cream
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese

part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Users describe a creamy, velvety sauce with a noticeable, moderate heat and savory tang; texture is smooth yet thick. Commonly used to coat pasta, as a dipping or topping sauce for proteins and vegetables, and in baked pasta dishes. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor but occasional variations in spiciness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Cream (cream, milk), Water, Butter (cream, natural flavor), Parmesan Cheese (part-skim milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), Romano Cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk, Contains Less Than 2% of: Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (milk, salt, rennet), Ground Red Pepper, Sea Salt, Modified Food Starch, Disodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum.

Check Rao's Homemade Alfredo Arrabbiata against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ButterySpicySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping