Is Rao's Homemade Bronze Die Cut Fusilli Pasta, 16 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum wheat semolina

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This spiraled fusilli offers a firm, textured bite that holds sauces well, delivering a robust, slightly nutty flavor and rustic mouthfeel. Reviewers cite consistent al dente results, sturdy spirals suited to chunky or creamy sauces, predictable cooking time, and generally minimal breakage reported in packaging across multiple retailer reviews online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

durum wheat semolina

Check Rao's Homemade Bronze Die Cut Fusilli Pasta, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Rao's Homemade Bronze Die Cut Fusilli Pasta, 16 oz is available at 11 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sVitacostWalmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch