Is Rao's Homemade Four Cheese Alfredo Lactose Free?

Description
Rich, creamy and savory, the sauce offers a smooth, silky texture that coats pasta evenly. Consumers commonly use it for tossing with noodles, as a sauce base for casseroles or baked dishes, and for dipping. Reviews note consistent creaminess, convenient jarred packaging, perceived premium taste, occasional saltiness, and higher price.
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- milk
- cream
- light cream
- fontina cheese
- four cheese blend
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, creamy and savory, the sauce offers a smooth, silky texture that coats pasta evenly. Consumers commonly use it for tossing with noodles, as a sauce base for casseroles or baked dishes, and for dipping. Reviews note consistent creaminess, convenient jarred packaging, perceived premium taste, occasional saltiness, and higher price.
Ingredients
Natural separation may occur. Light Cream (cream, milk), Water, Four Cheese Blend (Parmesan, Romano, Asiago, and Fontina cheese [milk, cultures, salt, enzymes]), Butter (cream, natural flavor), Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk, Contains Less Than 2% of: Black Pepper, White Pepper, Modified Food Starch, Sea Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum.
Check Rao's Homemade Four Cheese Alfredo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rao's Homemade Four Cheese Alfredo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


