Is Rao's Homemade Pizza Arrabiath Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Bold, spicy and savory with steady heat; smooth, rich sauce consistency complements a chewy-yet-crisp crust and generous toppings. Typically oven-baked for quick family dinners, weekend meals or casual entertaining, and convenient reheating. Reviewers commonly cite restaurant-like flavor and satisfying heat while noting occasional uneven topping distribution and variable crust firmness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Italian Whole Peeled Tomatoes, Italian Cherry Tomatoes, Olive Oil, Carrots, Onions, Salt, Crushed Red Pepper, Oregano, Garlic, Basil.

Check Rao's Homemade Pizza Arrabiath against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep