Is Rao's Homemade Rigatoni Gluten Free?

Description
Hearty, savory sauce coats tube shaped pasta, offering a rich, velvety mouthfeel; rigatoni provides a firm, al dente bite and ridges that retain sauce. Commonly used for quick weeknight meals, family dinners, or reheating. Reviewers praise restaurant-style flavor and convenience, while some mention occasional variability, premium price, texture differences noted.
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
- wheat
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Hearty, savory sauce coats tube shaped pasta, offering a rich, velvety mouthfeel; rigatoni provides a firm, al dente bite and ridges that retain sauce. Commonly used for quick weeknight meals, family dinners, or reheating. Reviewers praise restaurant-style flavor and convenience, while some mention occasional variability, premium price, texture differences noted.
Ingredients
Durum Wheat Semolina. Contains: Wheat.
Check Rao's Homemade Rigatoni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rao's Homemade Rigatoni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce
Where to buy
Rao's Homemade Rigatoni is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


