Is Rao's Homemade® Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce 15 oz. Jar Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn and 1 ingredient contain corn depending on the source.

Why it's not corn free

  • modified cornstarch
  • xanthan gum

modified cornstarch

Dietitian note

Cornstarch, also known as cornflour, is a fine white powder extracted from the endosperm of corn kernels and used as a thickening agent. Cornstarch should be avoided on a corn-free diet because it is derived entirely from corn.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, garlic-forward creaminess delivers a smooth, velvety texture popular for coating pasta, layering in casseroles, finishing roasted vegetables, or using as a dip. Reviewers commonly note authentic, bold flavor and jar packaging; opinions vary on thickness and value, with some praising quality and others describing it as thinner than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Cream (Cream, Milk), Water, Butter, Parmesan And Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Rennet), Sea Salt, Black Pepper, White Pepper, Modified Cornstarch, Garlic Puree, Roasted Garlic Granules, Disodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum

Check Rao's Homemade® Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce 15 oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rao's Homemade® Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce 15 oz. Jar is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping